CYPRESS RANCH THEATRE AWARDS & ACCOLADES 2013 – 2014

23 State Texas Thespian 1st and 2nd Place Winners who qualified for Nationals.

Group Musical – 2nd Place – I WILL SURVIVE from the Broadway musical, PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT

Group Musical Company: Kaitlyn Knippers, Amber Grant, Bailey Gordon, Asia Kreitz, Meghan Gwinn, Cason Day, Xavier Beltran II, Michael Pham, Tyler Hardin, Jobias Burr, Mark Waddell, Chance Jarvis

Solo Musical – 2nd Place – Rebekah Stanley – “A Summer in Ohio” from THE LAST FIVE YEARS

Monologue – 2nd Place – Taylor Needham

Duet Acting – 2nd Place – Ryan Armistead & Kwaku El – THE GOOD DOCTOR by Neil Simon

Scenic Design – 2nd Place – Colin Medlin Set Design: The Giver

Costume Design – 2nd Place – Rachel Stewart  Costume Design: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Stage Management – 2nd Place – Lindsay Barnard  The Giver

National Thespian 1st Place Winners were:

Group Musical – 1st Place – I WILL SURVIVE from the broadway musical, PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT

Group Musical Company: Kaitlyn Knippers, Amber Grant, Bailey Gordon, Asia Kreitz, Meghan Gwinn, Cason Day, Xavier Beltran II, Michael Pham, Tyler Hardin, Jobias Burr, Mark Waddell, Chance Jarvis

Solo Musical – 1st Place – Rebekah Stanley

Monologue – 1st Place – Taylor Needham

“High Schooler’s Guide to the Galaxy”

“Suddenly Last Summer”

By Bryan Starchman

By Tennessee Williams

Scenic Design – Colin Medlin – Top Tech Scholarship recipient

Rebekah Stanley – selected as 1 of 12 performers in the Nation to perform on the National Mainstage with the company of WICKED.

 

6 Tommy Tune Nominations – SHREK, the Musical

Best Female Lead – Rebekah Stanley as “Fiona”

Best Supporting Male – Alec Quintero as “Lord Farquaad”

Best Featured Performer – Kaitlyn Knippers as “Dragon”

Best Ensemble – Shrek Ensemble

Best Choreography – Jane Bankston

Best Musical Direction – Ron Donlevy and Drew Prince

 

KENNEDY CENTER VSA Playwright Contest

Caitlin “Cat”  Reynolds – Winner of Kennedy Center VSA Playwriting Contest  She was just announced as a winner in the 2014 VSA Playwright Discovery Competition. This competition invites middle and high school students to take a closer look at the world around them, examine how disability affects their lives and the lives of others, and express their views through the art of script writing.

 

2014 UIL One Act Play – RADIUM GIRLS

Zone – 1st Place (Cameron Bishop – Best Actor; Kerensa McMurphy – All Star Cast; Taylor Needham – Honorable Mention All Star Cast; Kwaku El – Honorable Mention All Star Cast; Radium Girls Ensemble (Alec Quintero, Meghan Gwinn, Asia Kreitz, Tyler Hardin – Honorable Mention All Star Cast; Kali Grau – All Star Crew

District – 1st Place  (Cameron Bishop – Best Actor; Kerensa McMurphy – Best Actress; Jacob Carter – All Star Cast; Taylor Needham – All Star Cast; Maegan Knight – Honorable Mention All Star Cast; Kwaku El – Honorable Mention All Star Cast; Colin Medlin – All Star Crew

Area Finalists – Kerensa McMurphy – All Star Cast; Kwaku El – Honorable Mention All Star Cast; Taylor Needham – Honorable Mention All Star Cast; Rachel Stewart – All Star Crew

 

2014 UIL FILM

Narrative Film, EMILY, advanced to the State Semi Finals  

EMILY was written and directed by Kwaku El; Cinematography – Cameron Bishop; Actors – Cason Day, Maegan Knight and Meredith Ball

 

2014 Theatre Scholarship Recipients:

Cameron Bishop – 4 year Full ride for Film to DePaul University

Colin Medlin – 4 year partial scholarship for Technical Theatre to University of North Carolina

Ryan Armistead & Kwaku El – Partial scholarship for acting and film to AMDA (American Music & Dramatic Arts Academy)

Kali Grau – partial scholarship for Theatre & Honors College to Sam Houston State University